Rachel Dolphin Named MIAA Women’s Indoor Track MVP

Rachel Dolphin Named MIAA Women’s Indoor Track MVP

FREELAND, Mich. – The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association on Tuesday announced the All-MIAA men's and women's indoor track and field award winners.  The Adrian College men were represented by freshman Jordan Davis and the women were represented by junior Rachel Dolphin—the only athlete to win a championship in three events as she was named MIAA Women's Indoor Track MVP.

Davis improved upon his school record in the indoor 60 meter hurdles this past weekend at the MIAA Conference meet in the preliminaries with a time of 8.34. He initially set the record in the first meet of the year at Defiance with a mark of 8.55, he would go on to improve upon that time the following week at Trine with an 8.38. His championship time of 8.36, along with the preliminary mark, was his two best times in the event all indoor season.

Dolphin led all Adrian College athletes, on a day when eight school records were broken, by setting two school records. Her 200 meter dash time of 26.43 was good enough to break the school record and take the conference crown in that event. Her second school record on the day earned her a second MIAA crown in the 4 x 400 meter relay. Her teammates Takiyah Smith, Kallee Reiff and Natalie Modes finished with a time of 4:08.82. The third conference championship event was the 60 meter dash with a time of 7.96 -- a personal best for her in that event.

The complete list of men's and women's conference champions is as follows:

Men's Champions:
Distance Medley: Calvin (Matt Oram, Luke Peterson, Hendrik Vermeulen, Nathan Van Haitsma), 10:29.92

60 Meter Dash: Justin Meredith, Albion, 6.96

60 Meter Hurdles: Jordan Davis, Adrian, 8.36

5000 Meter Run: Ethan Anderson, Calvin, 15:06.68

1 Mile Run: Nick Zak, Trine, 4:18.51

400 Meter Dash: Ethan Valentine, Calvin, 49.29

800 Meter Run: Connor Bauserman, Olivet, 1:55.62

200 Meter Dash: Justin Meredith, Albion, 22.34

3000 Meter Run: Andrew Philipose, Calvin, 8:51.37

4x400 Meter Relay: Trine (Zach Markley, Jasper Bassett, Jacob Leopold, Patrick Richardville), 3:23.59

Long Jump: Austin Rodriguez, Alma, 6.69m

Weight Throw: Sam Gilly, Trine, 17.90m

High Jump: Richard Annorat, Albion, 1.93m

Pole Vault: Lucas Wolters, Calvin, 4.65m

Triple Jump: Jephte Jean Claude, Albion, 13.29m

Shot Put: Eric Jipping, Calvin, 14.79m

 
 

2016 Men's Indoor Track & Field MVPs

Men's Field: Sam Gilly, Trine

Men's Track: Justin Meredith, Albion

 

Women's Champions:

Distance Medley Relay: Hope (Sarah Neumar, Emma Ropski, Rachael Webb, Erin Herrmann), 12:17.85

60 Meter Dash: Rachel Dolphin, Adrian, 7.96

60 Meter Hurdles: Jenna Dyksen, Calvin, 9.24

5000 Meter Run: Lauren Strohbehn, Calvin, 17:54.21

1 Mile Run: McKenzie Diemer, Calvin, 5:15.97

400 Meter Dash: Rachel Satkiewicz, Hope, 1:00.69

800 Meter Run: Rachael Webb, Hope, 2:19.64

200 Meter Dash: Rachel Dolphin, Adrian, 26.43

3000 Meter Run: Erin Herrmann, Hope, 10:09.40

4x400 Meter Relay: Adrian (Takiyah Smith, Kallee Reiff, Natalie Modes, Rachel Dolphin), 4:08.82

Long Jump: Shelby Niedzwiecki, Alma, 5.37m

Weight Throw: Jenn Steyer, Trine, 16.25m

High Jump: Lydia Suchecki, Trine, 1.54m

Pole Vault: Erin Goggins, Alma, 3.15m

Triple Jump: Jenna Dyksen, Calvin, 10.67m

Shot Put: Bethany Love, Calvin, 13.07m

 

2016  Women's Indoor Track & Field MVPs

Women's Field: Bethany Love, Calvin

Women's Track: Rachel Dolphin, Adrian