All-Time NCAA Championship Team Appearances (70)

Baseball (13)
2005-06-08-09-10-11-12-13-14-15-17-18-19; Best finish: 2008 World Series berth, 4th place

Basketball, Women's (2)
1991-92; Best finish: 1991 Sectional Semifinals

Cross Country, Men's (1)
1973; Best finish: 30th place

Football (4)
1983 (8 team field)-88-2012-14; Best finish: Lost in 1988 Regional 

Hockey, Men's (8)
2010-11-13-14-15-16-17-18; Best finish: 2011 National Runner-Up

Hockey, Women's (5)
2011-16-17-18-19; Best finish: 2017 National Runner-Up

Lacrosse, Women's (4)
2011-12-13-14; Best finish: 2013 Regional Semifinals

Lacrosse, Men's (4)
2011-12-13-14; Best finish: 2013 Second Round

Soccer, Women's (2)
2018-19; Best finish: 2019 Second Round

Softball (4)
1990-91-93-2009; Best finish: 1991 Midwest Regional Finals and 1993 Seed#5 Regional Finals

Wrestling, Men's (5)
1975-76-77-79-2016; Best finish: T-22nd place in 2016, with school-record 15-1/2 points

Indoor Track & Field, Women's (2)
2004-12; Best finish: 17th place in 2004

Indoor Track & Field, Men's (3)
2002-03-19; Best finish: T-26th place in 2019

Outdoor Track & Field, Men's (5)
1979-2013-2015-18-19; Best finish: T-16th in 2019

Outdoor Track & Field, Women's (8)
1986-87-88-89-92-2003-04-19; Best finish: 24th place in 2004

Other National Championship Team Appearances

Bass Fishing (AC's top boat)
2016 Fishing League Worldwide National Championships--Jarrett Martin & Jacob Bayer, 7th place (26-3)
2017 Fishing League Worldwide National Championships--Dalton Breckel & Jeff Morton, 35th place (18-4)
2018 Fishing League Worldwide National Championships--Jack Hippe & Nick Czajka, 4th place (30-14); Cody Batterson & Chase Serafin, 7th (27-4)
2019 Fishing League Worldwide National Championships--Jarrett Martin & Nick Marsh), 3rd place (49-7)

2015 Cabela's Boat U.S. Collegiate Championships--Nick Marsh & Zach Nelson, 51st place (24.54)
2016 Cabela's Boat U.S. Collegiate Championships--Ben Barrus & Jeff Morton, 61st place (18.73)
2017 Cabela's Boat U.S. Collegiate Championships--Caleb Taylor & Nick Marsh, 40th place (26.63)
2018 Cabela's Boat U.S. Collegiate Championships--Nick Marsh & Jack Hippe, 35th place (27.05) 
2019 Cabela's Boat U.S. Collegiate Championships--Zach Graham & Zach Manneback, 13th place (32.10)

Bowling, Women's (4)
2016--National Champions, Collegiate Club Championships (Indianapolis, Ind.)
2017--National Runner-Up, Collegiate Club Championships (Indianapolis, Ind.)
2018--First Round, Collegiate Club Championships (Smyrna, Tenn.)
2019--Second Round, Collegiate Club Championships (Indianapolis, Ind.)

Bowling, Men's (3)
2016--17th place, Collegiate Club Championships (Indianapolis, Ind.)
2017--20th place, Collegiate Club Championships (Indianapolis, Ind.)
2018--Second Round, Collegiate Club Championships (Smyrna, Tenn.)

Cheer/Dance
2019--

Equestrian (2 student-athletes 4 times)
2016--Intercollegiate Horse Show Association National Championships, Rachel Kanaziz, So., Western Novice Horsemanship, 5th place
2018--Intercollegiate Horse Show Association National Championships, Rachel Kanaziz, Sr., Open Horsemanship, 6th place, and Open Reining qualifier; Montana Whitehead, Jr., Intermediate Horsemanship, 4th place 

Figure Skating (7)
2013--5th place, U.S. Intercollegiate Team Championships at Hanover, N.H.
2014--4th place, U.S. Intercollegiate Team Championships at Adrian, Mich.
2015--5th place, U.S. Intercollegiate Team Championships at Berkeley, Calif.
2016--4th place, U.S. Intercollegiate Team Championships at Newark, Del.
(Note: Four individual national champions including Nikki Czuhajewski, Megan Sauer, Madeline Sena and Tricia DeFelice)
2017--Bronze Medal (program record finish), U.S. Intercollegiate Team Championships at Oxford, Ohio
(Note: Five individual national champions in six events including Barbara Hipp, Ciara Athy, Macauley Lukenda, Megan Sauer and two-time winner Alex DiCola)
2018--Bronze Medal, U.S. Intercollegiate Team Championships at Denver, Colo.
(Note: Six individual national champions in eight events including Jill Westerbur, Ceci Picard, Amy Czuhajewski, Macauley Lukenda, Megan Sauer and three-time winner Nikki Czuhajewski)
2019--Bronze Medal, U.S. Intercollegiate Team Championships at Newark, Del.
(Note: Five individual national champions in seven events including Amy and Nikki Czuhajewski with two apiece, Jill Westerbur, Casey Labrenz and Sadie Woodruff with one apiece.)

Hockey, American Collegiate Hockey Association Men's Division 1 (4)
2016--ACHA First Round
2017--ACHA National Semifinals
2018--ACHA National Champions
2019--ACHA National Quarterfinals

Hockey, American Collegiate Hockey Association Women's Division 1 (5)
2015--ACHA National Semifinals
2016--ACHA National Semifinals
2017--ACHA National Semifinals
2018--ACHA National Runner-Up
2019--ACHA National Semifinals

Hockey, American Collegiate Hockey Association Women's Division 2 (1)
2018--ACHA National Tournament, 1-2 record

Hockey, American Collegiate Hockey Association Men's Division 3 Gold Team (3)
2012--ACHA National Champions 
2013--ACHA National Champions
2014--ACHA National Champions
(Note: Program reclassified to ACHA Division 2 beginning with 2017-18 season)

Synchronized Skating (7 for senior; 6 for collegiate)
2013--9th place (Collegiate debut), U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships at Plymouth, Mich.
2014--9th place for Senior, U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships at Colorado Springs, Colo.
2015--6th place for Senior, U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships at Providence, R.I.
2015--7th place for Senior Short Program, U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships at Providence, R.I.
2015--7th place for Collegiate, U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships at Providence, R.I.
2016--5th place for Senior (program record), U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships at Kalamazoo, Mich.
2016--6th place for Collegiate, U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships at Kalamazoo, Mich.
2017--5th place for Collegiate and 5th place for Senior, U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships at Rockford, Ill.
2018--Silver Medal for Collegiate (program record) and 5th place for Senior, U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships at Portland, Ore.
2019--4th place for Collegiate and 5th place for Senior, U.S. Synchronized Skating Championships at Plymouth, Mich.

All-Time NCAA Championship Individual Appearances (25+)

Golf, Women's (2)
1994--Karen Baird, 9th place 
1995--Tracy Gutek, 24th place

Golf, Men's (4)
1977--Ted Durdel, 17th place
1982--Mike Custer, Sr., place unknown 
1984--Andy Deutscher, So., place unknown
1985--Andy Deutscher, Jr., place unknown

Indoor Track & Field, Women's (2 All-America finishes)
2004--Amanda Haines, pole vault, National Champion, 12-11 (Meet record, 10 team points)
2012--Kelsea Sellers, 60-meter dash, 4th place, 7.67 (5 team points)

Indoor Track & Field, Men's (5 All-America finishes)
2002--Enrique Abundiz, pole vault, 7th place, 15-5
2003--Enrique Abundiz, pole vault, 8th place, 15-7 1/4
2019--Jordan Davis, Senior, 60-meter hurdles, 8.05 seconds    
2019--Nicholas Jackson, Sophomore, high jump, 6-8 (2.03 meters)
2019--Randy Fry, Senior, 200-meter dash, 22.49 seconds

Outdoor Track & Field, Men's (10 All-America finishes)
1979--Scott Southworth, discus throw, 4th place at NCAA Championships
1985--Rob Phillips, 400-meter hurdles, 7th place at NCAA Championships
2013--Jacob Mehr, shot put, 5th place at NCAA Championships
2015--Dominick Reed, 3000-meter steeplechase, 8th place at NCAA Championships
2018--Donovan Ervin, Marcus Higginbottom, Jordan Davis, Randy Fry, 4x100 relay, 5th place at NCAA Championships
2019--Daz Lawrence, high jump, 6th place at NCAA Championships 
2019--Marcus Higginbottom, Denzel Tinsley, Jordan Davis, Randy Fry, 4x100 relay, 5th place at NCAA Championships
2019--Nicholas Jackson, high jump, 5th place at NCAA Championships
2019--Randy Fry, 100m, 7th place at NCAA Championships; 200m, 6th place at NCAA Championships

Outdoor Track & Field, Women's (9 All-America finishes)
1986--Lou Ann Jessup, high jump, 5th place (tie), 5-5
1987--Lou Ann Jessup, high jump, 3rd place, 5-4 1/4 (6 team points)
1988--Heidi Olsen, high jump, 5th place, 5-6 (4 team points)
1989--Heidi Olsen, high jump, 7th place (tie), 5-3 3/4 (1-1/2 team points)
1992--Rochelle Carson, 400-meter hurdles, 4th place, 1:03.08; Richelle Carson, heptathlon, 5th place, 4648 points (9 team points)
2003--Amanda Haines, pole vault, 6th place, 12-0 3/4 (3 team points)
2004--Amanda Haines, pole vault, National Champion, 12-8 1/4 (10 team points)
2019--Britney Carnagie, javelin throw, 6th place at NCAA Championships

Wrestling, Men's (3+; unknown)
1975 (unknown) 76 (unknown) 77 (unknown) 79 (unknown)
2016--Angus Arthur, 197 lbs., 4th place
2017--Zach Rieger, 285 lbs., did not place
2019--Devon Pingel, 184 lbs., did not place