Andrew Skibski Adds to 2017-18 Awards Case with All-America Scholar Laurels from the GCAA

Andrew Skibski earned his first Golf Coaches Association of America Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar award as a junior in 2017-18. (Action photo by Mike Dickie)
Andrew Skibski earned his first Golf Coaches Association of America Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar award as a junior in 2017-18. (Action photo by Mike Dickie)

Complete GCAA All-America Scholar Team

NORMAN, Okla.--Andrew Skibski (Monroe, Mich./St. Mary's Catholic Central High School) has been named to the Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar Team for Division III, it was announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America.

A new record number of student-athletes earned GCAA All-America Scholar status including 266 in Division I, 126 in Division II, 125 in Division III and 23 in NAIA. To be eligible for the Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholar awards program, an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least three full years at the collegiate level, participate in 50-percent of his team's competitive rounds, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 78.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative career grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.

During his junior year wrapped up in the spring, Andrew Skibski compiled a 3.90 overall GPA as an athletic training major. On the course, he ranked fifth in MIAA-only scoring with a team-leading 73.2 stroke average for the fall circuit--improving on a 75.8 at this same time last year. In 11 events overall for fall and spring combined, he led the Bulldogs eight times highlighted by a pair of tournament runner-up showings at the Oct. 2 MIAA Jamboree #4 in Kalamazoo and at the April 21 MIAA Automatic Qualifier Tournament #1 in West Olive. In the latter, he shot a season-low 70.

As the first GCAA Scholar All-American in two years for the Bulldogs, Skibski was chosen to the All-Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association First Team after the conclusion of the MIAA Fall Championships last October. He improved on his second-team all-conference standing as a sophomore in 2016, and he became the first AC student-athlete since Cameron McKee in 2013 to place on the first team.

#AdrianBulldogs #GoDawgs #BulldogProud

NCAA Division III GCAA All-America Scholars
Daniel Altieri, Swarthmore
Nick Anderson, Ohio Northern 
Jacob Arnett, Oglethorpe
Michael Barber, Millikin
Nick Brodbeck, Denison
Christopher Brugge, Christopher Newport
Jack Buan, Macalester
Evan Bunis, Grinnell
Jared Chinn, Methodist
Matthew Christl, Southwestern
Thomas Conroy, Clarkson
Davis Cook, Piedmont
Brice Cooper, UT Dallas
Vamsi Damerla, Swathmore
Davis Dekorte, Lake Forest
Adrian Del Bosque, Carnegie Mellon
Adam Eaton, Wheaton
Drew Engelking, Wheaton
Joseph Fewer, Luther
Harrison Frye, Guilford
Kurt Funkhouser, Christopher Newport
David Gerig, Millikin
Zach Goodchild, Ohio Northern 
Larkin Gross, Methodist
Jacob Hash, Franklin
Kyle Henofer, Arcadia
Carter Hibbard, Thomas More
Luke Hill, Bridgewater
Devon Horne, Southwestern (TX)
Josh Irby , Lynchburg
Sadiq Jiwa, Kenyon
Trent Jones, Willamette
Griffin Kern, Piedmont
Dakota Krech, Augsburg
Sam Kuiper, Calvin
Phil Leahy, Berry
Hunter Livermore, Coe
Nicholas Ludka, Kalamazoo
Wil Manuel, Maryville (TN)
Mikel Merker, Mount St. Joseph's
Sam Miller, Occidental
Taylor Morang, Husson
Brian Morris, Webster
Ben Mullins, La Roche
Will Murphy, Webster
Connor O'Grady, John Carroll
Sean Paul Owen, Oswego State
Drew Pershing , Illinois Wesleyan
Levi Pettit, UT Dallas
Andrew Ruehle, Mount St. Joseph's
Dane Sethre-Hofstad, Gettysburg
Kenneth Sheldon, Willamette
Andrew Skibski, Adrian
Sutherland Stith, Southwestern (TX)
Matt Striegel, Thomas More
Patrick Tan, Carnegie Mellon
Michael Thomas, Marywood
Peter Trask, Berry
Ben VanScoyk, Calvin
Travis Veenhuis, Kalamazoo
Doug Whitten, Maryville (TN)
Robert Williams, Kenyon
John Abbott, Western New England
Ocean Armstrong, Bridgewater
Alec Aunan, Gustavus Adolphus
Jack Berger, Transylvania
Johnny Brandt, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Nicholas Calabrese, St. John Fisher
Chris Captain, Gustavus Adolphus
Cort Crawley, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Conner Davis, La Verne
Luke Farley, Washington & Lee
Josh Gibson, Hope
Andrew Goble, Hope
Chris Harris, Rhodes
Zach Hentrich, Edgewood
Keenan Hickton, Emory
Sam Hill, UT Tyler
Kade Hoeksema, Hope
Hisham Hussein, La Verne
Ben Johnson, Illinois Wesleyan
Jack Koehler, Saint John's (MN)
Austin Kottke, Saint John's (MN)
Ben Kramer, Hope
Mike Metcalf, Western New England
Jake Nelson, LaGrange
Sam Olsen, Saint John's (MN)
Conner O'Neil, Illinois Wesleyan
Jason Paek, Rochester
Jeremy Pannebaker, Bridgewater
Kyle Revis, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Zach Shahrokhi, Ohio Wesleyan
Jonathan Shaw, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Stephen Shephard, Huntingdon
Matt Shuman, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Jon Stanaland, Huntingdon
Tyler Uhlig, UT Tyler
Alex Wrenn, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Connor Yakubov, Emory