Track & Field Competes in MIAA Jamboree

Track & Field Competes in MIAA Jamboree

ALMA, Mich. – The Adrian College track & field team competed in the MIAA Jamboree on Saturday. The Bulldogs had a strong showing as the women placed fifth and the men placed sixth.

The sprinters for the men saw Matthew Hotchkiss place ninth in the 100 meter dash (11.57) and Archie Nolan followed closely with a 10th place finish (11.66). Hotchkiss also placed sixth the 200m dash (23.30) and Blake Hairston placed seventh (23.31). Hairston also saw a first place finish in the 400m dash (49.91) while Tyler Bruce placed seventh with a time of 51.83
 
The distance runners were led by Thomas Windle as he placed fourth in the 1500 meter run with a time of 4:01.63. The 5000 meter run saw Dominick Reed place eighth (15:37.75) and Windle place ninth (15:38.10). Daniel Malcom placed eighth in the 10,000 meter run as he finished with a time of 34:21.74. Nathan Waite placed ninth in the 3000 meter steeplechase with a time of 10:01.82

The hurdles for the men saw Ty Calvin place seventh in the 110m hurdles with a time of 16.90.

The relays were led by Bruce, Hairston, Daizon Earl and Nicholas Howard as they combined for a time of 3:26.42 in the 4x400m which placed them fourth.

The jumps were led by Scott Campbell as he placed first in the high jump with a jump of 1.90m.

The pole vault saw Brad Billings take fourth place with a 4.10m effort.

The throws for the men were led by William Simon as he placed second in the discus (41.06m). Simon also placed ninth in the hammer throw (38.59m) and Scott Campbell placed fifth in the javelin (45.40).

The sprinters for the women were led by Rachel Dolphin who took second place in the 100m dash (13.05). Jazmine Brown followed closely as she placed third (13.07) and Amanda Glass placed sixth (13.57). Dolphin also placed sixth in the 200m dash with a time of 27.08.

 The hurdles for the women saw Takiyah Smith take fourth place with a time of 16.21 in the 100m hurdles.

The relays for the women saw Dolphin, Brown, Elizabeth Ladd and Natalie Modes combine for a third place in the 4x100m with a time of 49.94.

The jumps were led by Sarah Luma as she recorded a first place in the high jump with a 1.58m effort.  Natalie Modes placed fifth in the long jump with a jump of 4.78m

The pole vault saw Megan Lee  place fourth with a 2.45m effort.

The throws for women were led by Makaela Spence as she took third place in the shot put with a throw of 11.52m. Haley Eubank placed sixth with a throw of 10.80m. Eubank also placed fourth in the discus (32.90m) and sixth in hammer throw (35.84) while Courtney Parmele placed sixth in the discus (30.57). Cassandra Leese placed fifth in the javelin (27.53m) and Linzee Springer placed eighth (23.40m).

Coach James Larson commented about his team's effort over the weekend, "the jamboree was a great meet that is preparing us for the conference championship three weeks from now. We had 56 season best performances across the board for the team.  We still have some work to do, but this team is really fired up for the home stretch of the track season. The commitment, dedication and the hard work that this team has put in all year is starting to pay off and it is showing. I am really excited for the next few weeks."